Incident Cessna 172N VH-UVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219069

Date:Sunday 25 September 1988
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UVN
MSN: 17269466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km SW of Southport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a flight around the Archerfield Training Area. Approaching the southern boundary of the area he heard a change in engine note. The tachometer confirmed a loss of some 200 RPM, however, all other engine instruments indicated normal operating conditions. Full throttle selection failed to produce any change in engine RPM. The pilot elected to divert to Southport for a precautionary landing. After joining the downwind leg of the circuit he found that he was unable to control the engine RPM with the throttle. As a result he was unable to slow the aircraft to the normal landing speed. He decided against shutting the engine down and making a glide approach, as he was concerned that if he misjudged the approach the aircraft could land in the built up areas north of the aerodrome. On downwind once again, the RPM decreased to a level which was too low to sustain level flight. The pilot chose the clearest area in front of him for a forced landing. The area was a swamp and the aircraft nosed over shortly after touchdown. The engine had been overhauled and re-installed in the aircraft, 78 (in service) hours before the accident. The throttle arm linkage had come loose at the carburettor, effectively denying the pilot control of the engine. Examination of the castellated nut, which held the linkage in position, found no evidence that it had been torqued correctly or that a split pin had been installed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803482/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29144/aair198803482.pdf