Incident Ballonfabrik Augsburg K-945/2-RI HB-BOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219102

Date:Sunday 4 April 1971
Time:day
Type:Ballonfabrik Augsburg K-945/2-RI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-BOE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Dürrheim, Schwarzwald-Baar, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Dürrheim, Schwarzwald-Baar, Baden-Württemberg, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ballonfabrik Augsburg K-945/2-RI HB-BOE: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 April 1971 when crashed at Bad Dürrheim, Schwarzwald-Baar, Baden-Württemberg, West Germany

Bad Dürrheim is a town in the district of Schwarzwald-Baar, in Baden-Württemberg, Germany. It is situated east of the Black Forest, 8 km north of Donaueschingen, and 6 km southeast of Villingen.

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Report BFU 822.7-1/71
2. https://www.ballonregister.ch/?reg=boe
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bad_D%C3%BCrrheim