Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N95677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219113

Date:Thursday 6 December 2018
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Katmai LLC
Registration: N95677
MSN: 18266596
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Castle Rock Township, Dakota County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mitchell Muni (KMHE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft - a Cessna 182Q King Katmai conversion - force landed to harvested cornfield terrain in Castle Rock Township southeast of Airlake Airport (KLVN) located in Lakeville, Minnesota. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the two occupants onboard during the incident.

Sources:

https://bringmethenews.com/minnesota-news/emergency-forces-pilot-to-land-plane-in-field-near-lakeville
https://www.kare11.com/article/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-corn-field/89-621599708
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N95677
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-DEC-18,MINNEAPOLIS,N95677
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=95677%20

https://www.katmai-kenai.com