Incident Cessna 152 VH-MAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219122

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MAF
MSN: 15281616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had been authorized to carry out two solo circuits before proceeding to the training area to practise steep turns. Runway 16 was in use with a wind from the south-south-west at about 12 knots. On her first landing approach the student misjudged the flare. The aircraft ballooned and then landed heavily. It then became airborne for a short distance before again landing heavily, resulting in the nose gear collapsing. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802393/