Wirestrike Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-AJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219125

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AJM
MSN: TC-1061
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kumbia, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:Kumbia, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The company was tasked to operate into a strip adjoining a local race course. Details of the strip were obtained from a local pilot, who told a company pilot that there was a powerline at the eastern threshold of the strip. This pilot subsequently gave the strip data to the pilot who flew the aircraft. Upon arrival overhead the strip, the pilot saw powerlines off the western end and thought that these were the lines mentioned in the briefing. He then decided to land into the west. On late final approach, he saw the powerlines over the threshold and flew the aircraft under them. The resultant high rate of descent could not be arrested before ground impact and the aircraft struck the ground in a nose-low attitude with the nose gear and propellers. The landing gear and propellers were torn off and the aircraft slid for 112 metres before coming to rest. The cabin was protected from high deceleration forces by the collapsing landing gear and the occupants escaped without injury. It was determined that the strip was not suitable in length or width for the operation of this aircraft type, and the briefing obtained on the strip was not adequate to determine the suitability of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803486/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27408/aair198803486.pdf