Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21913

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3924
MSN: WX-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3924 (WX-Y) The aircraft was hit on the ground by another Hurricane P3925. It is believed that the aircraft was "empty" with no-one aboard at the time.

Hurricane P3924 was built to contract 962371/38 by Hawker Aircraft Ltd. at Kingston/Brooklands and was awaiting collection on 1st July 1940. It was taken on charge by 302 Squadron at Leconfield on or shortly after 13th July 1940 when the squadron formed. It sustained Cat.R/FA damage at Leconfield in the incident recorded above and was probably repaired in works. It was later taken on charge by 245 Squadron at Aldergrove before the end of 1940.

Early in 1941 the aircraft was taken out of service and converted to a Sea Hurricane Mk.Ib and then transferred to the Admiralty (FAA) in May 1941 and after a period of storage it was issued to 804 Squadron FAA at Yeovilton in July 1941. It was then placed into storage at Yeovilton in November of the same year but then taken on charge by 759 Squadron/760 Squadron FAA jointly at Yeovilton in January 1942.

On 10th February 1943 it crashed and burnt out near Ilchester with Cat.Z damaged being recorded (FAA equivalent of Cat.E2 for the RAF) with its then pilot being seriously injured and dying of his injuries.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p3924.html
3. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_09.html