Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-WXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219130

Date:Saturday 8 October 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WXB
MSN: 28-7425069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Romsey, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLT
Destination airport:Romsey, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at Ballarat and obtaining fuel the pilot departed for Romsey. There was moderate turbulence en route and this became noticeably worse near Mt Macedon and continued for the remainder of the flight. On overflying the airfield the pilot estimated the wind was a south-westerly to westerly and the strength varied from 20-30 knots. He elected to approach for strip 21 but on the landing flare found the crosswind was too strong and made a go-around. The pilot then decided to make an approach for strip 33, intending that if the crosswind was too strong he would divert to Melton. Again on the landing flare the crosswind was too strong and he applied full throttle for a go-around. It appeared to the pilot that the aircraft was not climbing as well as on the first go around; he reduced the flap setting from two stages to one stage and lowered the nose to try and gain airspeed. The aircraft descended and drifted well right of the strip, striking a small tree abeam of the upwind end of the strip. The right wing was dislodged by the tree impact and the aircraft fell to the ground. Inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any evidence of pre-existing defects which might have contributed to the accident. The engine had continued operating up to the time of the accident. An analysis of weather data was made by the Bureau of Meteorology. This indicated a surface wind from 290 degrees at 15-20 knots with possible gusts to 40 knots. Also, moderate/severe turbulence, wind shear, possible downdrafts and a high probability of rotor turbulence associated with the strong low level westerly flow over Mt Macedon to the west of the airstrip. It was not possible to state with certainty the reason for the poor climb performance on the second go-around but the most likely explanation was an encounter with severe weather conditions and windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801399/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33980/aair198801399.pdf