Incident Piper PA-18-150 VH-PYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219132

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PYK
MSN: 18-8634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Williambury Station Outcamp, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Williambury Station Outcamp, WA
Destination airport:Williambury Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was asked to bring some mill parts out to a Station Outcamp. He decided to fly out rather than drive. After dipping the fuel tanks the pilot boarded the aircraft and flew to the Outcamp, where he off-loaded the equipment with the engine running. The pilot then lined-up along the strip and commenced the takeoff roll. The engine failed shortly after the aircraft became airborne and the pilot was forced to land ahead. During the landing roll the aircraft hit a tree. When the pilot checked the fuel tanks during his daily inspection the left-hand tank contained 9 litres of fuel and the right-hand tank contained 31 litres of fuel. Total fuel contents were adequate for the intended flights. The pilot selected the left fuel tank for start up and taxi intending to change to the right tank prior to the first takeoff. The pilot did not change the tank selection. The engine failed, shortly after liftoff, on the second flight when the contents of the left-hand fuel tank were exhausted. There was insufficient time for the pilot to take any action other than attempt a forced landing. The terrain, in the area of the landing, was unsuitable. The Aircraft Flight Manual Pre-takeoff Check List (Vital Actions) includes a check that the fuel selector is selected to the fullest tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800137/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26523/aair198800137.pdf