Incident Cessna 210L VH-TDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219135

Date:Friday 14 October 1988
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TDV
MSN: 21061553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:White Lake, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPKG
Destination airport:YPOP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was tasked to take a passenger to Porphry and bring further passengers back to Kalgoorlie. The flight proceeded normally until shortly after cruise power was selected when the engine began to surge. Attempts by the pilot to rectify the surge were unsuccessful. He turned the aircraft towards Kalgoorlie and, when the oil pressure dropped to zero, the cockpit filled with smoke and the windscreen was smeared with oil, he elected to land on the salt lake almost directly below the aircraft. The landing was uneventful until the nose wheel broke through the lake's crust and the aircraft nosed over and stopped inverted. The loss of oil pressure, the smoke in the cockpit and the oil smear on the windscreen were a result of a hole punctured through the engine crankcase at the base of number 4 cylinder. The conrod of the number 4 piston had suffered a fatigue failure due to a metal embrittlement, brought about by molten material from the number 4 big end bearing coming in contact with the conrod. It is probable that the big end bearing had overheated due to a lack of lubrication, although no evidence was found of a restriction in the oil supply lines. The metallurgical examination concluded that the fatigue failure had developed over a short time and that there was evidence that the number 3 big end bearing had also been overheated due to a lack of lubrication. The pilot chose the site for the forced landing knowing that there was a chance that the surface would be soft. His choice was made after considering that the alternative landing sites were less suitable for a variety of reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800138/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29132/aair198800138.pdf