Incident Cessna A185F VH-UJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219136

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UJT
MSN: 18503282
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YORG
Destination airport:730 Burrendong Way, Orange, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the start of the takeoff run, one propeller blade separated from the hub. The resulting propeller imbalance caused damage to the engine and airframe. The fracture was caused by the growth of a fatigue crack from the second blade retention thread. No material abnormalities or stress concentrators contributed to fatigue initiation. It was estimated that fatigue growth had occurred over a period of approximately 2100 takeoff/landing cycles. The Civil Aviation Authority subsequently amended the Airworthiness Directives relating to this type of McCauley propeller, when fitted to agricultural aircraft. These amendments include a reduction in hours between overhauls, and more detailed inspections of the threaded section of the blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802395/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29104/aair198802395.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1989 VH-UJT 0 Kanimbla Valley, NSW sub
11 February 2018 VH-UJT 0 Gladstone Airport, QLD (GLT/YGLA) sub