Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21914

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Hurricane of 302 Squadron based at Leconfield near Beverley in Yorkshire, piloted by Sergeant J.S. Zaluski, taxied into a stationary Hurricane at base. There were no casualties, both aircraft were damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (P/781415) Jerzy Sergiusz Zaluski (pilot) PAF OK

Hurricane P3925 was built to contract 962371/38 by Hawker Aircraft Ltd, at Kingston / Brooklands and was awaiting collection on 1st July 1940. It was taken on charge by 302 Squadron at Leconfield on or shortly after 13th July 1940 when the squadron formed. It sustained Cat.R/FA damage in the incident recorded above on 30th September 1940 and was probably repaired in works. It was next taken on charge by 56 Squadron at Middle Wallop in November 1940 and on 17th December 1940 it moved with the unit to North Weald.

In February 1941 it was passed to MU storage before conversion to Sea Hurricane MkIb. After this conversion to was transferred to the Admiralty (FAA) in May 1941 and taken on charge by 880 Squadron at Arbroath on 13th June 1941. It suffered a taxiing accident on 26th June 1941. and on 27th June it was taken to Arbroath Storage Section for repair and then long term storage.

In December 1941 it was taken on charge by 760 Squadron FAA at Yeovilton but in July 1942 placed back in storage, this time at Yeovilton. In February 1943 it was taken on charge by 759 Squadron at Yeovilton but the following month placed back into storage at Yeovilton and immediately transferred to storage at RNARY Fleetands. On 27th July 1943 it was flown to Gosport for testing. On 3rd August 1943 this testing was completed but here after nothing further is recorded so presumably the aircraft failed it's testing and was struck off charge.

Jerzy Zaluski was born in August 1916 and had flown in Poland prior arriving in France and then prior arriving in England. He joined 302 Squadron on 23rd September 1940. The Unit was posted back down south soon after this incident and on 17th October 1940 he was pilot of Hurricane V7417 which ran out of fuel while flying in cloud. The aircraft crashed while he was trying to force-land near Colliers End. He was sadly killed and was buried Northwood Cemetery. Prior to his death he was awarded the Polish VM on 8th September 1940

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Haley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_09.html
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p3925.html