Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219149

Date:Monday 24 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:335th FISqn /4th FIGp USAF
Registration: 49-1088
MSN: 161-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mig Alley, over Yalu River Estuary, Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAF Base K-14, Seoul/Kimpo, South Korea(RKSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1088,("FU-088") named "Little Egghead" 4th Fighter Interceptor Group/335th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, USAF.

Operational loss 24 March 1952 due to enemy action, but includes failure of oxygen systems and explosions. Cause: MiG-15 damage in combat operations. Damaged during encounter with MiGs over "Mig Alley", over Yalu River Estuary, Yellow Sea. Landed at back at USAF Base K-14, Seoul/Kimpo, South Korea (RKSS) but written off due to damage sustained. PIlot survived

Confirmaton? of Han Decai second claim this date?

Sources:

1. https://www.sinodefenceforum.com/confirmation-of-han-decai-claims.t6963/
2. http://yocumusa.com/sweetrose//images/2018sabrefuguide/4fiw199.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
4. http://yocumusa.com/sweetrose//images/335th/1952photopage335.htm