Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-RSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219152

Date:Monday 17 October 1988
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RSL
MSN: 28-7525234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Inverell Airport (YIVL), Inverell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YARM
Destination airport:YIVL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a landing approach in strong and gusty crosswind conditions. There was considerable turbulence in the area. On very short final the aircraft encountered an updraft. The pilot reduced power almost to idle, and the aircraft then entered an area of strong sink and lost airspeed. Although substantial power was re-applied, the pilot said he was unable to prevent the aircraft from contacting the runway in a nose-low attitude. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802397/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33855/aair198802397.pdf