Incident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus VH-GZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219155

Date:Sunday 23 October 1988
Time:14:32
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GZU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narrogin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNRG
Destination airport:YNRG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a short cross country flight. As he approached the end of the final leg he realised that there was insufficient height available for the aircraft to make a safe landing at the destination aerodrome. A decision was made to attempt an out-landing as the aircraft passed through 1200 feet on the descent. At that height the choice of fields was restricted and the one that was chosen for the landing was unsuitable. The landing area was covered with long grass and sloped downwards and from right to left. A shallow gully also crossed the area. During the final stages of the approach the right wing touched the ground and long grass causing the aircraft to yaw violently and enter a ground loop. The aircraft finally touched down whilst it was travelling sideways and it came to rest after travelling backwards along the paddock. The pilot was not authorised to conduct cross country flights in the particular aircraft type as he had not completed the required number of flight hours and landings. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800139/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26053/aair198800139.pdf