Incident Cessna U206G VH-HEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219160

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HEX
MSN: U20603767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Sale Airport (YWSL), Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baddaginnie, VIC
Destination airport:YWSL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival over the aerodrome the pilot noted that the wind sock was indicating a strong gusty wind from about 290 degrees and elected to land on runway 27. Final approach was made at about 70 knots, the aircraft being tracked to allow for the crosswind. The aircraft contacted the runway nose wheel first, then came to a stop. Upon inspection the pilot discovered that the nose gear had been damaged during the landing. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801400/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29312/aair198801400.pdf