Wirestrike Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 VH-CQL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219162

Date:Saturday 29 October 1988
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CQL
MSN: 4037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km SE of Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot was about 600 feet above the ground he realized that he was committed to an outlanding. He noted that the selected paddock had one set of powerlines parallelling his intended landing direction. On short final at about 100 feet above ground level the pilot saw a second powerline obliquely crossing the intended landing path. He turned right and carried out a landing in another paddock. The glider landed downwind and the pilot initiated a ground loop in an attempt to avoid a collision with a fence. The manoeuvre was not successful and the glider came to rest straddling the fence. The pilot had evidently delayed his planning for an outlanding until the glider was substantially below the minimum height of 2000 feet recommended by the Gliding Federation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801402/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26687/aair198801402.pdf