Incident Thruster Gemini 25-0238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219164

Date:Monday 31 October 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Thruster Gemini
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0238
MSN: 95-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcourt, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redcourt, VIC
Destination airport:Redcourt, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student and the instructor pilot began a period of cross wind circuits using the 230 strip. The wind was an afternoon sea breeze from the south-southeast of decreasing strength closer to the ground due to the sheltering effect of gum trees. The wind is reported to have been between 15 and 10 knots about 15 feet above the ground lesser at ground level. This was to be the student's first experience of a significant cross wind during the takeoffs and landings. The instructor intended to have the student do all the flying. He had briefed the student to initiate recovery action if needed. The takeoff was made without incident. The aircraft was lower than normal as the final approach was commenced. No corrective action for this was taken during the final approach and the need for the flare and round out came sooner than was usual. Wing down adjustment for the cross wind was cancelled by the student pilot as the flare point was approached. After the flare the aircraft ballooned with the left wing rising. Limited power and aileron input was made by the student to correct the situation. When the right wing continued to drop the instructor applied full power and left rudder. A series of left and right wing drops followed during which the aircraft turned 20-30 degrees to the landing direction. The right main wheel contacted the ground heavily and the right spring gear-leg was torn from the fuselage attachment point. The aircraft then slid to a stop facing opposite to the landing direction. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801419/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33059/aair198801419.pdf