Accident Maurice Farman MF.7 Longhorn 6685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219167

Date:Thursday 25 May 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman MF.7 Longhorn
Owner/operator:12 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 6685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
25.5.16: Maurice Farman MF.7 Longhorn No.6685, 12 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Thetford. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Overturned on forced landing and caught fire, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk, area. Pilot (and sole person on board, pilot was flying solo) - 2nd Lt John Arthur Ruck (aged 21) - was killed (reportedly died of a broken neck).

The Court of Enquiry found that in a solo flight he attempted to force-land but got into difficulties and was too inexperienced to recover in time. The official casualty card (see link #5) found no fault with the airframe or engine of the aircraft, leaving "pilot error" as to the cause. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 1916 page 474 - see link #8):

"On the following day Second Lieut. J. A. Ruck, R.F.C., was killed. The machine descended in a field, overturned and caught fire. The pilot was, however, thrown clear of the flames, but died a few hours later from a fracture of the skull. The jury returned a verdict of "Accidental Death"."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/369506/ruck,-/
3. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page28&highlight=John%20Arthur%20Ruck
4. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/263389-any-info-please-on-frank-skelton-or-john-arthur-ruck-royal-flying-corps/
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/ruck-j.a.-john-arthur
6. https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/464926361514134139/
7. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/thetford-snarehill/
8. Flight magazine (1 June 1916 page 474): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200474.html?search=Douglas%20Bayly%20De%20Bruyn