Accident Henry Farman HF.20 2850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219168

Date:Saturday 27 May 1916
Time:day
Type:Henry Farman HF.20
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RFC
Registration: 2850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Thetford, Snareshill, Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC THetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
27.5.16: Henry Farman HF.20 No. 2850, 35 Squadron, RFC Thetford. Written off (destroyed) when spun off steep turn, RFC Thetford, Snareshill, Thetford, Norfolk. Both crew were killed: 2nd Lt Robert Newman (aged 21) killed, and 2nd Lt Douglas Bayly De Bruyn (South African, aged 20) died 30.5.16 of injuries sustained. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 1 1916 page 474 - see link #6)

"Fatal Accidents
On Saturday a machine piloted by Second Lieut. R. Newman, R.F.C., was noticed to be out of control, and it fell to the ground in a spinning nose dive from a height of 300 ft. Second Lieut. Newman, who had had three months' service in France, and had been recommended for promotion, was so severely injured that he died on his way to hospital, while the passenger, Second Lieut. Bayly Brayn, died the same evening."

According to a history of 35 Squadron RFC/RAF (see link #7)

"Henri Farman 2850 was being utilised for a training exercise at Thetford Aerodrome on 27th May 1916. Its crew comprised:
R Newman (Pilot)
DB De Bruyn

The Casualty Card shows “Aircraft banked steeply too near ground at Thetford Aerodrome; at 200 ft machine out of control; spinning nosedive”. R Newman died at the scene and DB De Bruyn died in hospital the following day.

The aircraft was struck off charge of the squadron and the RFC on 29th May 1916.

Per No. 35 Squadron’s Operations Record Book: “The Commanding Officer regrets to announce that 2/Lt D Bayly de Bruyn, 3rd Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regt. died in No 1 Eastern General Hospital, Cambridge on 28th May 1916”.

Court of Enquiry

A Court of Enquiry was held on 28th May 1916 to enquire into the circumstances of the accident to Henri Farman No 2850 on 27th May 1916. It found that the machine and engine were in good order and accident in no way due to fault in either of these. Accident due to machine getting into spinning nose dive impossible to say exact cause which started same"

NOTE that several published sources give the impression (or imply) that the accident happened at "Cambridge". However, Cambridge was where the inquest was held, and where the deaths of the two crew were officially recorded, but NOT where the crash occurred. The CWGC entry also gives the date of death for Douglas De Bruyn as 27 May 1916, (which ties in with the contemporary report in "Flight" magazine) but other sources state that he actually died three days later (30 May 1916) in Cambridge of injuries sustained

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/384191/newman,-/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/344408/de-bruyn,-/
4. Inquest into death of Douglas de Bruyn: https://www.geni.com/people/Douglas-de-Bruyn/6000000004148635934
5. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page28
6. Flight magazine (June 1 1916 page 474): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200474.html?search=Douglas%20Bayly%20De%20Bruyn
7. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/05/26/henri-farman-2850-27051916/
8. Cambridge Independent Press - Friday 2 June 1916