Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21921

Date:Sunday 1 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2586
MSN: AF-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles S of Usworth near the Usworth D/F station, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 N2586 (AF-B) of 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 1 1940. The aircraft was wrecked after suffering an in flight fire crashed while making a forced-landing 4 miles South of RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham near the Usworth D/F station, County Durham

Pilot - Pilot Officer P C Weeks - injured

Sources:

1. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1939-40.htm
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2969: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472467
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1985/1985%20-%20Mar.pdf p 37
5. RAF Usworth in 1940: http://www.boldonwm.uk/air2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 P2572 607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF 0 Lens-Saint-Servais, Geer, Liège w/o