Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21923

Date:Sunday 25 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: ?
MSN: TP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25th August 1940 this unidentified 73 Squadron aircraft collided with a fuel bowser while taxiing at Church Fenton airfield but the identity of the aircraft is not yet known other than the squadron records list the aircraft as "TP-D". This is one of many incidents where more is known of the pilot than his minor mishap in Yorkshire

Pilot - Pilot Officer Aubrey McFadden RAF (42510), of Ashford, Kent - uninjured

Aubrey McFadden attended Ashford Grammar School from 1929 to 1933. The pilot was granted a short service commission as Acting P/O on probation on 19th August 1939 and was confirmed in the rank of P/O a year later. After his time with 54 OTU he was posted to 73 Squadron for the final stages of the Battle of Britain. He rose through the ranks and was posted to 258 Squadron, probably at Leconfield at the time. In November 1940 they were posted to Drem and then the 22 pilots were then posted to the Far East. After a number of withdrawals and with many of their numbers wiped out they found themselves at Ratmalana and Columbo in (what was then) Ceylon. As F/Lt he was posted as missing on 5th April 1942. How he met his death is not really confirmed. On that date a huge number of carrier-based Japanese aircraft attacked the island of Ceylon and a number of 258 Squadron crewed aircraft got into the air but were out-numbered and it seems possible that his aircraft was shot down off the island by one of these enemy aircraft or he was taken PoW by the Japanese.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/25aug40.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_RAF_aircrew_in_the_Battle_of_Britain_(L%E2%80%93N)#M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1940 P2542 73 Sqn RAF 1 Parkhouse Farm, Rectory Lane, Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Kent w/o