Incident Cessna 152A VH-KKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219266

Date:Friday 18 November 1988
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KKU
MSN: A152-0892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kagaru, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a check for the pilot-under-instruction who had not flown since gaining a restricted private licence more than three months previously. This was also her first flight in a high-winged aeroplane. After some general handling practice, the instructor initiated a practice forced landing which was to conclude with a full stop landing on an authorised landing area (ALA). The pilot-under-instruction flew the aircraft with the instructor commenting as necessary. On late final approach, with full flap selected, the aircraft developed a higher than normal sink rate and subsequently contacted the ground in a right skid. This subjected the nose wheel leg to substantial sideloads, forcing it to the rear left and buckling the firewall. Late in the landing roll, the propeller and right wingtip contacted the ground. The instructor reported that he was aware of the high sink rate and placed his hands on the controls but felt that no control input was necessary as he had experienced landings from similar rates of descent many times. Had the aircraft been in balanced flight at touchdown, it is possible that no damage would have been sustained. Neither crew member reported hearing the stall warning operate. Conditions were such that the higher sink rate could have been induced by wind shear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803500/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29396/aair198803500.pdf