Incident Winton Sapphire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219270

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1988
Time:16:45
Type:Winton Sapphire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1.5km E of Mungallala, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:YBCV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking part in an ultralight safari from Boonah to Cloncurry and return. The propeller separated from the aircraft in flight, damaging the tail boom and right wing. The pilot carried out a successful landing on the Warrego Highway. Investigation revealed that the propeller shaft had failed due to a flaw in the metal. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803524/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32903/aair198803524.pdf