Incident Piper PA-28-180 VH-ERR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219273

Date:Friday 25 November 1988
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ERR
MSN: 28-955
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wongalee Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wongalee Station, QLD
Destination airport:Wongalee Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot rotated the aircraft for takeoff, he heard several bangs and felt there was an accompanying power loss, so he aborted the takeoff. When it appeared he would be unable to stop in the strip remaining, he deliberately ground-looped the aircraft. The nose wheel leg was damaged and the propeller struck the surface of the strip, necessitating an engine strip - the propeller was not damaged. An inspection of the aircraft did not find any fault with either the engine or the braking system. The black soil strip was found to be very soft and it is considered that the retarding action of the strip caused the pilot to believe a power loss had occurred. The bangs heard by him were probably caused by clods of dirt hitting the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803503/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26547/aair198803503.pdf