Accident Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn 7349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219298

Date:Sunday 2 July 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman MF.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:26 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 7349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Turnhouse, west of Edinburgh, Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2.7.16: Maurice Farman Shorthorn No. 7349, 26 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Turnhouse. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped and crashed, near Turnhouse area, West of Edinburgh, Lothian. Pilot - Lt Harold Legh Wallis (aged 22 attached to the RFC from the Royal Field Artillery) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 13, 1916 page 592 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
Lieutenant HAROLD LEGH WALLIS, R.F.A., attached R.F.C., who was killed while flying on July 2nd, aged 22, received his commission in the R.F.A. in April, 1915, and was attached to the Royal Flying Corps last January. He was educated at Repton and the Royal School of Mines, Kensington. He was the youngest son of the late William E. Wallis, A.R.I.B.A., of Caterham, and of Mrs. Wallis, residing at 2, Vicarlands, Moffat, Scotland."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/402225/wallis,-harold-legh/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/wallis-h.l.-harold-legh
4. Flight magazine (July 15 1916 page 592): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200592.html?search=Harold%20Legh%20Wallis
5. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page31&highlight=Harold%20Legh%20Wallis