Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21931

Date:Monday 29 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3217
MSN: WX-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 29th July 1940 this 302 Squadron aircraft was landing at Leconfield in a cross wind following the pilot's first familiarization flight on the Hurricane type. Although this was his first flight in a Hurricane he was a reasonably experienced pilot having served in Poland as far back as 1936. The aircraft sustained some damage but the pilot was uninjured.

The squadron ORB makes mention of this incident and states that the pilot "was sent away for further training". By following the pilot's service history I would suggest that this never happened. He was simply posted to another squadron.

Pilot:
P/O (P.7676) Kazimierz Lukaszewicz (pol.pilot) PAF /RAFVR: OK.

Hurricane P3217 was built to contract 962371/38/C.23a by the Gloster Aircraft Co. Ltd. at the Brockworth factory and was awaiting collection in March 1940. After a period of MU storage it was issued to 302 Squadron at Leconfield on 13th July 1940 when the unit formed. It sustained Cat.M(c)/FA damage in the incident detailed above and was repaired on site. On completion of the repair and on an unknown date in August 1940 it transferred to 79 Squadron at Acklington. On 27th August 1940 it moved with this unit to Biggin Hill before, on an unknown date in September 1940, it transferred to 303 Squadron at Northolt. On 6th October 1940 it sustained Cat.R/FB damage when Northolt was bombed by a lone raider just after midnight. From here it was deemed badly damaged but repairable and was taken away to be repaired in works. After a period of MU storage it was then issued to 8 TFS at Montrose on an unknown date in 1941 for communication duties. It was later struck off charge on 14th January 1942.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p3217.html
3. https://www.essexinfo.net/polish-school-polska-szkola/dedication/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1940 P3930 302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF 1 Kempton Park Racecourse, Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex, England w/o