Accident Resurgam MkII ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219311

Date:Friday 2 December 1988
Time:10:50
Type:Resurgam MkII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 0944-10-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km NE of Toogoolawah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watts Bridge, QLD
Destination airport:Watts Bridge, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who lives alongside the airstrip, observed the aircraft flying in a north-south direction, about 300 feet above ground level and about 300 metres to the east of his position. The witness took particular notice of the actions of the aircraft and watched as it porpoised three times before diving steeply into the ground. Inspection of the wreckage revealed no defect which may have contributed to the accident. Weather at the time was fine, wind was light and variable, and the aircraft was being flown over flat pastureland. Investigation revealed that the pilot suffered from epilepsy, had heart disease, and that this was his first flight for over one year.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803525/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26978/aair198803525.pdf