Incident Glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219313

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:11:43
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The stationary glider was substantially damaged from a collision with an ICA Brasov IS-28 B2, registered VH-GII, whilst landing at Benalla Aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801408/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27752/aair198801408.pdf