Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-RVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219314

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RVK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albury Airport (YMAY), Albury, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMAY
Destination airport:YCEM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after he had hand started the engine, the aircraft rolled forward and the nose gear struck a concrete culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802412/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32995/aair198802412.pdf