Accident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress 42-3551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219326

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /551th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3551
MSN: HR-Q/S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nottfeld, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield /AAF Sta.155
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Shack Bunny' was hit by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Meissner of the 2./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Wittmund airfield. The aircraft was set on fire and eventually crashed.

Target: Kiel, Germany
Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6622

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6622