Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21936

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1940
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:249 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Copmanthorpe Wood, near York -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure shortly after take-off. The Hurricane crashed and burned out in Copmanthorpe Wood.
Pilot:
Sgt (748115) Alistair David Williams Main RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

The Battle of Britain Then and Now.