Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208 Caravan I PK-ASE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219361

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2018
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Alfa Trans Dirgantara
Registration: PK-ASE
MSN: 20800571
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kasonaweja Airstrip, Central Mamberamo Regency, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Kasonaweja Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 aircraft was being operated as an unscheduled passenger flight in Papua area, Indonesia. About 06:30 LT, the ground staff of Alfa Aviation at Kasonaweja provided the meteorological information to the pilot of which indicated that the weather was good. During the preflight preparation, there was no record or report of aircraft system malfunction.
At 07:10 LT, the aircraft departed from Sentani with intended cruising altitude of 10,500 feet. On board the aircraft were one pilot and seven passengers with total cargo of 241 kg. The weather during cruising was good and when the aircraft approached Kasonaweja the pilot noticed several clouds on east and north of Kasonaweja.
The aircraft flew overhead Kasonaweja and the pilot had visual contact with the runway. The pilot then joined right downwind runway 17 and made orbit to check the runway condition and the final path of the runway. The pilot noticed slight rain on the base leg and the runway was wet. As the runway was in sight, the pilot decided to join the final to continue the landing approach.
On final, the runway was in sight and the pilot aimed to touch down on touchdown zone which indicated by several touchdown marks on the beginning runway 17.
About 08:12 LT, the aircraft touched down about 140 meters from the beginning runway and then the pilot applied reverse and brake. The aircraft continued rolling and the pilot anticipated that the aircraft would not be able to stop on the runway. About the end of runway, the pilot applied left rudder and left brake to prevent the aircraft entering the down slope about 14 meters from the end of runway 17.
The aircraft skidded to the left and stopped outside the runway about 14 meters from the end of runway 17. The right main wheel was on downslope and the aircraft tilted to the right. The propeller blades bent backward and the right wing was damaged.
After the aircraft stopped the pilot shutdown the engine and conducted passenger evacuation using left forward door

Sources:

www.daerah.sindonews.com
https://www.gatra.com/rubrik/nasional/pemerintahan-daerah/371679-Pesawat-Tergelincir-Di-Bandara-Kasonaweja-Memberamo-Raya
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2018/2018%20-%20042%20-%20PK-ASE%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf

Images:

Photo: NTSC

Media: