Incident Sportavia RF-5 VH-GGJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219378

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1988
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GGJ
MSN: 5121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bunyan Airfield (YBUY), Bunyan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBUY
Destination airport:YCTM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing the pre-flight inspection, the pilot carried out an engine run to check the engine performance. At the completion of the run he allowed the engine to idle for several minutes, during which time it suffered from carburettor icing and stopped. The pilot, having satisfied himself that it was only ice which caused the problem, prepared for departure. Both he and his passenger embarked and he taxied the aircraft for approximately 6 minutes to the threshold of the into wind runway. He then spent a further 2 minutes completing the pre-takeoff checks. The takeoff and climb were sluggish and after climbing to 150 ft AGL the pilot retracted the landing gear. He turned onto a downwind heading, and at 250 ft AGL reduced the engine power from the takeoff setting. The engine then commenced to surge and lose power. As there was sufficient height available he decided to glide back for a landing on the departure runway. During the approach he continued trying to locate the reason for the engine malfunction, then at about 60 ft AGL he lowered the gear and stopped the engine. As he commenced the round out for landing the pilot became unsure as to whether the gear had been correctly locked down, and became distracted checking the lever position. He inadvertently moved the control stick rearwards, causing the glider to balloon, lose airspeed and stall. A heavy landing ensued. The engine malfunction was probably the result of carburettor icing. The engine was not equipped with any method for preventing or removing ice, and conditions on the particular day were such that icing could be expected at any power setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802418/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27868/aair198802418.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1989 VH-GGJ 0 Euroa Airport (YEUA), Euroa, VIC sub
30 December 1990 VH-GGJ 2 10km WNW of Bonnie Doon, VIC w/o
Collision with pole or wires