Accident Heinkel He 111 P-2 1G+IT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219454

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:9./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1G+IT
MSN: 1482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corten Denham, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF Beaufighter from 604. Sqn. Three crew members survived and became POW. One crew member, Albert Amode, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=39400