Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M VH-HVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219461

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1989
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HVO
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:44km SW of Quirindi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:44km SW of Quirindi, NSW
Destination airport:44km SW of Quirindi, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting superphosphate spreading operations from a short narrow agricultural strip. During the landing roll on the strip prior to the accident, the pilot felt something unusual about the landing gear so he inspected the wheels but found nothing abnormal. The oleos and torque links were not inspected. During the subsequent takeoff, the left main wheel and oleo strut separated from the landing gear assembly, fracturing the hydraulic brake line. The pilot flew the aircraft to his base aerodrome and carried out a landing on the grass strip without further damage. An inspection of the landing gear showed that the left main torque link attachment bolt had failed allowing the oleo and wheel to separate from the landing gear assembly. The bolt was not recovered therefore the precise reason for the failure of the bolt was not determined. The investigation revealed that this is a recurring problem with this aircraft type due to shear load fatigue of the attachment bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902535/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26041/aair198902535.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1970 ZK-CCT James Aviation Ltd Tahora, Taranaki unk
22 October 1981 ZK-CCT James Aviation Ltd 0 Ormondville, Hawke's Bay sub