Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-231 VQ-BCE ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219463

Date:Friday 14 December 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VQ-BCE
MSN: 2590
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ufa International Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:IATA: NJC, ICAO: USNN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U69785 suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from Ufa, Russia. The flight crew decided to divert to the nearest airfield where the airline has a repair base: Ekaterinburg.

Sources:

https://www.interfax.ru/russia/642270
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bce#1edceb53

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2016 N588NK Spirit Airlines 0 enroute over Ohio min
Turbulence