Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 15946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219483

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:II./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15946
MSN: schwarze 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:3.5 km SE of Amstelveen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel (emergency landing due to fuel shortage).
Feindflug (operational sortie). Takeoff around 13.40 hrs. In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Bremen, Germany.
The damage was assessed as 8% according to the recovery report (Bergungsmeldung).

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=R0746
https://me109.info/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1943 15912 5./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo Airfield, Limburg w/o