Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219489

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE188
MSN: WS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salzbergen, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:47 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE188

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 1943 W4840 9 Sqn RAF 7 near steam pumping station Overhagense Weide at Velp, Gelderland w/o
22 June 1944 ME704 9 Sqn RAF 3 De Klomp, Gelderland w/o