Incident Thruster TST 25-0238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219507

Date:Thursday 16 February 1989
Time:12:15
Type:Thruster TST
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcourt, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redcourt, VIC
Destination airport:Redcourt, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student made a normal approach for landing in calm wind conditions. As the aircraft touched down on the airstrip it bounced and ballooned to about three feet above the ground. The student unexpectedly pushed the control stick forward. Before the instructor could completely counteract the student's control input the aircraft impacted the ground with the nose cone and the main wheels simultaneously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901568/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29512/aair198901568.pdf