Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2+ OK-BYB, Saturday 15 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 December 2018
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2+
Owner/operator:Policie ČR
Registration: OK-BYB
MSN: 0340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stará Huť nr Dobříš, okr. Příbram. -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Stará Huť near Dobříš
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In Stara Hut near Dobříš in district Příbram before 5:00 am crash rescue helicopter. No one is hurt. The machine is damaged. The accident happened when landing on a local football field, the helicopter flew to a seriously wounded patient, only a crew was on board during the accident, police spokeswoman Eva Kropáčová told CTK.
Article
"A pilot from a previously unknown cause was hitting a propeller with a metal construction on the football field where he landed, and the helicopter was damaged," Kropáčová said. According to her, the helicopter comes from the base at the airport in Prague Ruzyně. The amount of damage will be determined in the following days. "The cause of the accident is the subject of an investigation," Kropáčová added.
According to Petry Effenberger's Rescue Service Spokesperson, the helicopter flew to the heavily injured man who had struck the train. The man lost his leg, his head was seriously injured, and he was deeply unconscious. "There was intensive medical care, airways secured, man was connected to artificial pulmonary ventilation and, due to circumstances, was transported by land route to Motol Hospital," Effenberger said.

According to available information, the helicopter was manufactured in 2004.

It has a damaged main rotor, and a tail part is also partially broken. The helicopter apparently had to hit the protective net of the football field.

Sources:

https://ct24.ceskatelevize.cz/domaci/2680730-vrtulnik-letel-ke-zranenemu-pri-pristavani-havaroval-vsichni-prezili
https://www.seznamzpravy.cz/clanek/na-pribramsku-havaroval-vrtulnik-zachranaru-nikdo-se-nezranil-62695?seq-no=6&dop-ab-variant=&source=article-detail
https://www.blesk.cz/clanek/zpravy-krimi/583605/pricina-havarie-vrtulniku-svetlem-osvitili-zkuseneho-pilota-rozlamane-vrtule-i-ocas.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7760640

Media: