Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219545

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rhein Main Air Base, Frankfurt, Hessen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Rhein Main, Hessen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG198: Took off at 06:40 hrs for Day training flight /exercise Dimple. 04/04/1951
The one engine failed during the flight. Single engine landing Ok.  
Crew:
F/O (184.653) Ferdinand KEPKA (čs.pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (154.303) Jaroslav František DOLEŽAL (čs.nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF