Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219547

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 June 1944, two RCAF Spitfires were lost during Ramrod 960. The first was the Spitfire IX MJ229 flown by Flt Lt Russell William Orr of 411 Sqn RCAF. It was hit by flak, but he was able to bale out over the Channel around 17:20 hrs and was rescued.

Sources:

1.https://rcaf403squadron.wordpress.com/2012/05/19/fl-john-hodgson-j5667/
2.http://www.cieldegloire.com/003_orr_r_w.php "2nd Tactical Air Force.
3.Volume One: Spartan to Normandy. June 1943 to June 1944".
4.Christopher Shores and Chris Thomas. ISBN 1-903223-40-7