Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MK742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219548

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MK742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herbécourt, Somme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 June 1944, two RCAF Spitfires were lost during Ramrod 960. At 1700 hrs, 403 Sqn RCAF took off for this mission, "a sweep into France shooting up trains, etc" as written in the ORB. While attacking a train, Flt Lt John Hodgson RCAF, one of the old timers of the Squadron, developed complete engine failure which may have been due to flak. In an endeavour to bale out safely, ‘Hodge’ bunted his Spitfire IX MK742 over and was last seen lying over the coupe top. The aircraft was seen to crash and burn at 1815 hrs near Herbécourt, 10 km west Péronne. 22-year old Hodgson was killed.

Sources:

https://rcaf403squadron.wordpress.com/2012/05/19/fl-john-hodgson-j5667/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/raf1944/hodgson.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4120
http://rcafassociation.ca/magazine/canadas-military-air-power-heritage/403-squadron-orb/403-squadron-operations-record-book-1944/
"2nd Tactical Air Force. Volume One: Spartan to Normandy. June 1943 to June 1944", by Christopher Shores and Chris Thomas. ISBN 1-903223-40-7
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herb%C3%A9court
http://www.maplandia.com/france/picardie/somme/peronne/herbecourt/