Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 VH-EMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219552

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1989
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EMQ
MSN: 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2.4km S of Tenterfield, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:2.4km S of Tenterfield, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had commenced superspreading operations at about midday, and was returning to his base strip at the completion of the day's activities. He was landing towards the west. The pilot reported that he had not been aware until the flare that he was landing with a tailwind component, as there had been a westerly component in his operations area. He touched down some distance along the strip. Due to looking into the setting sun, he misjudged the distance remaining and was slow to apply braking. When it was obvious that the aircraft would not stop before the boundary fence, he turned the aircraft to the left to minimise damage. The outer right wing struck a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902543/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27756/aair198902543.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1989 VH-EMQ 0 Bald Rock, 13km S of Tenterfield, NSW sub