Accident Thruster TST 25-0140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219556

Date:Thursday 23 February 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Thruster TST
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freshwater Creek, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leopold, VIC
Destination airport:Leopold, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching 500 feet above the ground in a climb when the pilot heard a sudden increase in engine noise and dark coloured dust spattered the windshield. He thought that the propeller must have failed and that the engine was overspeeding. He closed the throttle, turned off the ignition and entered a glide. The aircraft was landed straight ahead, into wind but onto downward sloping terrain. The slope was steeper than the pilot had anticipated, and he was forced to induce a ground loop in order to avoid a fence. During the ground loop the right main gear leg and the tail wheel assembly sustained damage. When the pilot subsequently inspected the aircraft he discovered that the muffler had partially detached from the exhaust pipe because a retaining spring had broken. The loud noise had been unmuffled engine noise and the dust on the windshield had emanated from the exhaust pipe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901570/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29612/aair198901570.pdf