Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-28684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219579

Date:Thursday 14 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:62nd FSqn / 56th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-28684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, south of Felixstowe, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 December 1944, no regular mission was scheduled for the 56th Fighter Group, so Major Smith led a practice low-level mission with four other P-47s of the 62nd Fighter Squadron over the sea. During a turn the P-47D 42-28684 LM-V flown by 2nd Lt Lowell C. Buschmiller dug its left wing tip into a wave south of Felixstowe, England and cartwheeled, exploded and sank. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

"Beware the Thunderbolt!: The 56th Fighter Group in World War II", by David R. McLaren. ISBN 0887406602
http://www.littlefriends.co.uk/56thfg.php
http://www.thefirearmsforum.com/showthread.php?p=435579

Location