Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219608

Date:Friday 20 June 1952
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barcelona civili airport, Catalan. -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG252: Took off at 10:35 hrs for flight to RAF Benson /Exercise Operation Southward Ho. 20/06/1952
Starboard engine u/s during the flight. Emergency landing in Barcelona at 13:08 hrs. 
Crew:
F/Lt (58148) Julian John William SALMOND (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) SINCLAIR (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF