Incident Thruster Gemini 25-0044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219610

Date:Saturday 18 March 1989
Time:12:15
Type:Thruster Gemini
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Anakie, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anakie, VIC
Destination airport:Anakie, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather conditions were fine with a five knot wind directly down the runway. The student had previously flown gliders and had recently been introduced to ultralight flying. As his last flight had been some six weeks ago a period of dual was being conducted with an instructor. On the third landing, the aircraft bounced on touchdown and veered left. The student applied power for go around but overcorrected and the aircraft then veered to the right. Concerned that the aircraft would not clear trees ahead the instructor intervened to land the aircraft. A ground loop followed and the aircraft sustained damage as a result. The accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901574/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33191/aair198901574.pdf