Incident Pietenpol Air Camper VH-EIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219615

Date:Monday 27 March 1989
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EIG
MSN: Q21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a daily inspection three days prior to the accident, the pilot noted a fuel leak in the area where the fuel filter bowl fits on top of the fuel pump. A new gasket was made, from a thinner material than the original, and a silicon sealer was therefore applied as an added precaution. The aircraft subsequently operated without fuel problems, until the engine failed completely following a particular takeoff. The pilot attempted to land straight ahead, but the airspeed was less than the optimum and the aircraft touched down heavily, collapsing the right hand gear leg. The investigation determined that the fuel filter outlet was blocked by the silicon sealer that had been used on the gasket. The pilot believed that the silicon that he used was fuel resistant. It is not certain whether the silicon in fact did react with the fuel and degrade or whether an excessive amount was used resulting in the excess breaking away inside the filter bowl and blocking the outlet. The failed landing gear component was inspected and it was determined that it was manufactured from a material as specified in the plans and had failed due to overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901539/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26994/aair198901539.pdf