Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219628

Date:Monday 12 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB)
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG302: Took off for training flight /single engine flying practice. 12/02/1951
F/Lt PATTE complete electrical services failure after feathering the starboard engine at Mosquito RG302 while carrying out single engine flying practice. As the starboard engine could not then be un-feathered, and an unsuccessful single engine landing at RAF Benson was made.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) PATTE (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422900
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt